Leagues  National Team  Developing Cricket Tour Prague! Clubs About Us  Contact Us FAQ's
Winter League 2013

Vino Rosso retain the Winter League title!

Vinohrady CC remain the kings of indoor cricket in the Czech Republic after a fine bowling and fielding performance to beat the PCC Badgers. The Vino Rosso team batted first and put up 130 runs, and then held the Badgers to 101 with the whole team (Amrit, Chris, Leigh, Louis, Mik and Vojta) contributing with a series of great stops.

The Barbarians A team held off their clubmates in the 3rd/4th place match, though it wasn't easy and the B team can certainly be proud of getting to this stage. Bohemians won the 5th place playoff to further demonstrate the current strength in depth in local cricket - an exciting summer awaits us!

Final results - Sunday 10th March, 2013

Upper play-offs

3rd place: Barbarians A 155-113 Barbarians B

Final: Vino Rosso 130-101 PCC Badgers

Lower play-offs

7th place: PCC Bears beat Vino Bianco (forfeit)

5th place: PCC Beavers 102-173 Bohemians


Group Stage (completed 17th Feb 2013)

PlayedWonLostRuns +/-Points
PCC Badgers770+55714
Barbarians A752+9210
Vino Rosso752+32510
Barbarians B743-2048
PCC Beavers743+2438
PCC Bears725-1654
Vino Bianco707-8110

 (all tied point totals were split by the result of the head-to-head match)


Semi-Final Results - Sunday February 24th, 2013

Upper Play-off

Vino Rosso 164-90 Barbarians A

PCC Badgers 158-65 Barbarians B

Lower Play-off

PCC Beavers 181-101 Vino Bianco

Bohemians 117-72 PCC Bears


About Us   National Team   Partners  
Follow us :
News Archive
National Team Events

Copyright 2012-13 - www.czechcricket.cz  |  Website Designed by Dreamz Unlimited s.r.o.